Sunday, September 28, 2008

waiting for my dt stuff...............loving the cooler weather

i can't actually believe i posted that.............i LOVE summer and the heat........however the pool water is sooooo damn cold i am just ready for cooler weather and fun new clothes!!!!!!!!

i found myself a new jEAN jacKet yesterday....(remember.......i lost mine while wasting time at Sky Harbor airport in Phoenix, Arizona!!)) ........went shopping with miss stinky mcgee......perhaps that would be mrs. stinky fluchel.........anyway......bought a jacket at express......then found another at gap..........bought them both.......rex and erin liked the one from gap best............so guess i'll be returning the other one!!!! no worries............perhaps i can find myself a pair a jeans instead!!!!!!!!! now......don't anyone tell mr. butt........he thinks 5 pairs of jeans are plenty for anyone!!!!!!!!!! NOT!!!!!!!!

waiting until the box of goodies arrives from Clear Scraps............kinda excited to get started playing with it..............making stuff.............i just wish i had someone to come and clean up all the other crap in this studio.............what a flippin mess!!!!!!!!!! i have had the last 3 days off........haven't gotten a thing done...........and still have tomorrow off!!!!!!!! damn.........in the olden days i would have worked from sun-up to sun-down trying to get things done........that's what age does to you..................if it gets done......GREAT............if not...........GREAT............i will not kill myself anymore for a clean/scoured home................it just doesn't make sense!!


mr. butt & i went to at&t yesterday to switch up our phones...........we have the lamest phones ever..........you can be sitting right next to them and still not hear them ring!!!!!!! well......after looking at jilly's and DOCTOR mikes' (and i say that with the utmost respect.............YEAH!!( anyway.........i have decided i would really like an iPhone...............soooooo after 1 hour of rex deciding which phone he would like....(not the iPhone) we decide to run home for the current phone contract....(att needed the info) and we find out that the contract isn't up until NOV. 29...................aaaaaaacccccccccckkkkkkkkkkkkkkk...........can you say CRAP!!!!!!!!! everyone who knows me knows i don't like to wait............however i will!!!!!!!!! who knows.........i may even change my mind!!!

trying to convince some other girls to join us at ScrapSt. Louis...........yes, CRICKET.......i'm speaking directly to you!!!!!!!!!!!! i think it will be a great time.............fun will be had by all............soooooo if anyone is thinking about it......come on down!!!!!!!

okay.......mr.butt should be home from the barn soon...............mozzarella caprese' for supper!!!!!!!!! can you say YUMMMMMMMMMMMMM!!!

i love my life................................still would love someone to come help with organizing!!!!!!!!!

3 comments:

Cricket said...

I think I would LOVE to come to Scrap St. Louis!!!! Humm...gotta go see all the deets!!

I so agree girly, 5 pairs of jeans is no where near enough!!

hugs,

becky said...

i agree about the waiting -- so close to getting the new phone!!


and i agree about needing help with the organizing, lol, maybe mine would be better if i would attempt to do some??

Kath W said...

HUGE congrats, Kath, on the new DT. They are in for a treat when they see what you can do with paper & glue!

Keep working on Cricket...I think she's 'bout ready to crack...