Sunday, August 24, 2008

lovely wedding.....wonderful friends!!





the day was warm.....however inside was cool.......cool with the a/c......also the atmosphere....what a cool place The Glass Olive is.......they even have tufted seat cushions attached to the ceiling for a really cool effect!!!

the ceremony was perfect......the music was too.....the singer had a superb voice....unfortunately you couldn't hear her as well as i would have liked from all the talking.......however we were in a bar......and friends were all trying to catch up with each other!!


cathi made a grand entrance.....wearing a beautiful black sequined/beaded dress......and looked stunning! she saved one of her new pairs of glasses just for the occasion! ken looked sooo handsome in his suit....and silver tie...........i had to take a second look....since his brother looked sooo much like him only he had on a red tie!!!


all the girls from scrapbooking were there.........we even had a photo taken of all of us.......seemed like when cathi asked for all of us to gather that most of the women in the room got up and converged into the area...........not many were left in the seated sections!!! anyway the photo op was fun.........here are a couple of the best!!!


linda and jim stayed and we went out for supper at macaroni grill.......jimmie kept calling it yankee doodle macaroni.....damn country boy!!! then back to the house and they went back home..........erin and mike had stopped by earlier in the afternoon........wanted to swim and hang out for a little time.......plus mike had to pick up his bike from the cycle shop. they had to fix some spokes or something like that! then they left and off the kathy and ralphs'........they were hoping for dinner............yep.......young kids on a budget and hoping to have dinner with the parents at least once a week to help out with the finances!!!


well......rex is mowing the yard......the puppies are barking at the neighbors.....and here i sit on the computer...........what doesn't seem right about this???? yeppers.......the puppies barking!! no.....really i need to get moving and tidy up this studio........it's a disaster........so much stuff lying around..........ick........anyone wanna come over and help organize????


i love my life!!!!!!!!

1 comment:

becky said...

your studio is way more organized than mine!! if mine ever gets done, i might be willing to help you...