Sunday, November 25, 2007

wow......can you say "BAD!!!!"


see......i screw things up as soon as i try to update!!!!!


okay.......on with the show......cricket.........see me......i'm here!!!!! love you and hope to see you the first of next year........let's figure something out........miss you like crazy!!!


thanksgiving is over......pretty uneventful......took some photos of erin & mike......was asked NOT to add them to the blog......soooo i will comply.......at least right now.......who the hell knows what i'll do next week!!!

since turkeyday was also rex's birthday.....he's still pretty cute for 53.........and also the 8th anniversary of my dad's death we ususally keep things a little on the quiet side. and since both of our parents are gone.....and two brothers.....and my little sister worked......it was just the two of us for most of the day. the puppies loved the turkey......well.....let's say apollo gobbled his......while comet sniffed it a bit......then grudingly nibbled it......can you say PICKY......ooopppssss.....guess that's the pot calling the kettle black!!! sorry comet commerson!!!


the plant is exactly the same......same beasts that move sooooo slow.......same complaints.......same politics............just going with catherine's "let it go".......there is absolutley no way anything will change.......and if something does....it's usually not for the better.....soooooo.....just do what i need to do......then home!


worked on a little thing last night.....after cleaning the entire 2500sq ft house to prep for christmas...........it's a dry erase board.....a remake of tammy tutterow's from heart in hands scraps......i am trying out for her creative team...........hopefully will make it........if not......well.....guess that's not the path i'm supposed to take!


still getting ready for creative escape 2008.........and scrap etc.........can't wait!!! was sooooo very disappointed when i spoke to laurie montague and she told me how ill she had been. i was on the phone with her.....and she sounded out of breath and just soooo busy with her new practice........she needs to rest and have someone care for her..........would love to fly to new hampshire and do the job...........anyone want to kick in for my plane fare........ohhh.....and i'll need help with the mortgage payment also!!!


it's after 10am......still no shower......(yep.....living up to my nickname of stinky!)......so better run and get myself clean! mr. butt has to play at the barn today.......soooo going to run to crate&barrel (i know....stepping out on the barn!) for some ornaments that i got there last year.......going to stop by erin's and see if she wants to join me............she is a little stressed with grading........and the wedding plans.......


hope to update sooner..........


still love my crazy life!!!

5 comments:

Cricket said...

well, I guess this is kind of an update LOL!!!

smiles,

Barb said...

Yeah--an update! glad you had a good turkey day....would have traded you the chaos of a big family(Paul's side)...can't wait to play both Friday and sat with you! done your homework yet?

becky said...

nice to see a post! and the white board is super fun!!!

Cricket said...

aw honey, I miss you too!! anytime you want I'm up for a get together!!

man, I wish I was going to CE and Scrap Etc...oh well..we'll just have to plan a fun girls weekend right?

hugs and kisses!!

Jen said...

All Imma say is :D